Thursday, August 17, 2006

Yippie, I'm back at work!

Okay, so I re-read my post from last night...um...sorry...is all I can say, lol.

So, I am back at work this morning...kinda here kinda not...you know how it goes :) But I'm not on those pain pills anymore, I am still on the antibotics, right now I'm shaking uncontrolably (sp?), and I believe it is because I haven't taken one of those pain pills today, boy, I'm a druggie now!

Tuesday evening I had the best call EVER, my best friend from Oregon called :) I love her to death :) She has been laid up on her couch for about a week, she fell off a locamotive, and she too is on pain meds, Perkiset (sp? again..). So here are two chicks that haven't talked to each other in a very very long time, talking to each other higher than a kite! LOL. I don't remember much of our conversation, and I'm sure she probably doesn't either :) But it was great to get to talk to her again :) I miss her so much !!! We've been best friends since the first grade, and we used to play house (when wee were 12 yrs old) with her new born baby nephew. They never had to worry about a babysitter because we would just carry him and take care of him, we were glad to do so :) I can't believe he is 14 years old (i think, my math ain't so good, lol). I miss you D very very much!!!!

Then my mom called and asked if I wanted to move back home. I just was like "um..no not really...I'm doing okay...I like being on my own." She for some reason had this notion that I wanted to come back home, it was a feeling she had all day on Tuesday. I reassured her that I'm okay, and that I like being on my own. Although right now I'm trying to figure out where the hell I went wrong on my financial status and why collection agencies are calling me....this has been driving me crazy for the last couple of weeks, I can't find where I missed a damn pymt!!! GRRRRR!!!!! But I'm gonna get that undercontrol today! I hope! I think she is worried that I'll slip back into depression, which is where I was this time last year, when I first moved out of my parents home. I told her not to worry I'm doing okay! I'm just lazy and like to sleep alot. I asked her "When haven't I prefferred sleeping over eating?" LOL. That's been the story since I was like 2 years old...sleep not eat...i used to say!

Well, I guess I probably better get back to work, you all have a nice Thursday!

4 of you stopped by and said:

At 1:13 PM, Blogger Rachel said...

I know the feeling about the collections agency. I just called American Credit Counseling this month and said HELP!! Ridiculous. Second time I've been through the program. Oh well.

There's no hope for me and my EVER having money. I might as well just accept it.

 
At 2:37 PM, Blogger BarnGoddess said...

if I win the lottery, I will share w/ ya. I promise, atleast get ya out of debt!

 
At 4:34 PM, Blogger butterfly_chic26 said...

Rachel - Last night I told them this (remember on lortab when they called) well let me march outside to my "magical money tree" and get right on that! PFFTT>..and i actully put the Pfftt in there...and Hung up on them, um...i don't think that was the way to handle it now that I look back on it, lol.

Barngoddess - Awwwww...the same here if i ever win off the scratch tickets I'll share with you too :) You are so sweet!!

HEY EVERYONE CHECK OUT THE COOL 8 BALL I HAVE NOW !!! AWESOME HUH!??!

 
At 4:56 PM, Blogger Rebecca said...

Eating and sleeping two of my favorite things to do...I just wish I preferred sleeping over eating. I got pictures back and decided that I have to do something about my weight. I am trying to cut out eating after 7 and trying to get my lazy ass up and on my treadmill. I need incentive...like a mirror where I can see a thinner me in the future....maybe with Ronnie Dunn or just the man of my dreams waiting....

 

Post a Comment

<< Home