Monday, September 25, 2006

Weekend Wrap up

Friday Night - I pull up into my drive way and my dad is out in my yard with his weed eater just waking away on the tall ass grass I have accumalated these past coupld of months (hmmm...my landlords man isn't doing his job, so my 70 year old father has to do it...not right I don't think), and my mother was parked by the curb. I was like hmm...wonder why they are here...I get out of the truck and my mom is already up by my passenger side door (she's freaking fast!). She had a bowl of food in her hand (THANK GOD I HAVE NOTHING TO EAT!!). And she said "Lets go upstairs and put this in your refridgerator"...I just looked at her and said "Um..my house is a complete disaster area (I have neglected cleaning for a long time (maybe a week or so) and I was embarrased for her to go in). She said "Well lets go inside anyways." I shrugged my shoulders and said "Okay follow me into the apartement from hell." I opened my door and the first thing I saw was the tub of laundry not there...I knew she had cleaned the apartment just by opening my door. I turned around and stated "You cleaned my house!" And I looked around in awe. She said yes, and I followed her back to my bedroom, and there was this new queen sized bed in it. I said "is that mine?" and she said (the comedian she is) "No it's ours we just though You would like to see it before we take it to our house. Of course it's yours!" I was like OMG! I had a new bed!!! Then she said "lets go to the garage." So I followed her to the garage and I opened it up and there was sitting a brand new washer and dryer!! I flipped, i normally never flipp out but i did. YOu know i was spending over a 100 dolalrs a month at the laundry mat!?!? This would so be worth it. I thanked my mom and dad and they left. Friday night I did 2 loads of laundry in my new washer and dryer (clothes taht were already clean just because I could!).

Saturday - Nothing much to say did another load of laundry (EHEHE) and I slept like a freaking baby on my new bed...i didn't want to get out of it!!! Saturday night went to a going away party/dinner at a bar and grill for one of our employees at work it was fun!!!

Sunday - DID ABSOLUTELY NOTHING!!! I had a headache most of the day, I did got J's house, but he as Rachel would say had Male PMS and I wasn't about to stay there while he was grumpy!! So i left and went home, took some migraine medicine and went to sleep, at 4 in the afternoon, yeah I know EARLIER. I left the windows in my room open and well it was 45 degrees this morning in my room FREAKING CALLL MAN!!!

Monday morning - I got to ride behind a pick up truck that had 2 sheep in the back and their rear ends were facing me, it was a sight I'm telling ya. I think he was taking them to get butchered, I almost started crying. I'm not against killing for food, but it doesn't mean I don't get soft hearted when I think about it.

Well IN GOOD NEWS Miss LA at work quit friday!!! WOOHOO FREAKING PARTY CENTRAL MAN!!!!

You all have a nice Crappy Monday (all mondays are crappy!!).

"Check Ya later!"

6 of you stopped by and said:

At 10:04 AM, Blogger RedNeckGirl said...

That is too cool about your new stuff! I know what you mean about the laundry mat....sucks! oh and Mondays suck!

 
At 10:49 AM, Blogger butterfly_chic26 said...

redneckgirl - YES THEY DOOO!! Actually everday but friday saturday and sunday suck!! LOL. But mondays are the worst!

 
At 11:25 AM, Blogger White Rose Boy said...

Great parents you got there, must think the world of you.

 
At 11:51 AM, Blogger FelineFrisky said...

Woo Hoo! LONElovelove MY new washer/dryer set up! Isn't it a fabulous feeling? No more sharing your dirty clothes with everyone in town, no wondering what just went through the washer you're using, being able to walk away and not worry that someone will steal your clean clothes? and the money saved! Love your parents! You only get one set! Your's sound fantastic! D :)

 
At 1:30 PM, Anonymous diana said...

i remeber the first time i got a new washer and dryer I was so excited that I washed everything for two days straight. the honeymoon ends really quick :)
But it's cool mom and dad got you those. and nothing is better then a new bed. Have a nice week

 
At 9:29 PM, Blogger BarnGoddess said...

woohoo good riddance ms. LA~ good news!

even better news about your new bed/washer/dryer. what awesome parents :) thats crappy about your landlord, your dad should send his ass a bill for weed-eating....

the laundromat is creepy....good thing you dont have to go anymore!

 

Post a Comment

<< Home